Friday, November 28, 2008

Yihaaa!

YIHAAA.
Just got home from my first Saman rehearsal. Turns out I'm not as bad as I thought. Hehe. I'm pretty good, actually. Thank God my mom&dad gave me the fast-learner gene. ;)

But as you all probably know, I'm not actually a dancer. I usually suck at dancing! ahaha.

But I love art, any kinds of art! Especially the Saman dance.
And when it comes to performing on campus events.. well, let's just say I love being on the stage! *narsis mode always on. =P

Anyway, the best part of the Saman dance is..... singing those beautiful Aceh songs! Oh my. I'm in love with their language! I'm in love with every note! Sigh. :)

Oh, and I'll be choir-ing (is that even a word? ^^) too next week. What else what else? Oh right, my Research for the Final Assignment (a.k.a Karya Ilmiah).. Ooooh when I think about it my heart beats excitedly faster and faster and faster!! In a good way, of course. :)
And finally.. You know what, I spent a lot of money for my tickets to jakarta earlier this week.. But hey, it's the end of the month and I still manage to save almost 1/2 of my allowance this month! YIHAAA again.

Okay. Enough. I always get too excited when I have plenty of things on my to-do list. :D


Have A Nice Weekend!

Love,
TS

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

That Special Someone in My Heart.

I miss him, day by day. It's like everywhere I go I saw him and his smilling face. Some people made efforts to make me laugh (^^thank you oh so much), some of them sat there silently and lend me their shoulder, some of them told me to let it go.

well, I haven't.
yet.
I probably never will.
I dunno.

This is worst than any break-ups. Hehehe. =P

I'm okay, though, I really am. I just think about him a lot.

About the way we used to live under the same roof 4 years ago. About our last conversation. About the way he inspired me in many many ways.

"If you have good intentions in your heart, nothing could ever harm you. So be a kind person, and be brave." he once said.



His name was dr. Sumarsono Sastrowardoyo, Sp.U.
(March 5th 1922 - November 23rd 2008)
click here for his facebook.


Until we meet again, Eyang Bapak. :)
xoxo





Love,
TS

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Random.

Today is one of the days when I thank God for my strangely awesome life.

yessh ladies and gentlemen,

despite the fact that I got laryngitis since last week,

i'm currently feeling blessed. :)) but i'm not gonna tell you why. =P

ANYWAY...

1. A few days ago, gw kuliah Bedah.. Dosennya charming!! But he's not the one I've told you about earlier.
*I guess I kinda have a thing for young Surgeons... It's probably the slight of arrogance in their eyes. Dunno*
Ternyata Erien juga mengganggap si dosen itu oke punya..... until this morning, when we learned that he already got two wives at home.
Il-feel mode: ON.
Oh well. ^^

2. If you ever plan on having a romantic dinner at Semarang, I recommend an all-you-can-eat restaurant called Uwos. Located at Gombel, the upper side of Semarang, it has the city light view and a very nice environment. *gila udah kayak ambassador nya uwos aja gw* x)

3. I finally watch this! Love it. *sial gw pake nangis segala* hey kmu, terimakasih yah!

4. KI. KI. KI is stuck in my head. But I'm excited, honestly. :)

5. Tadi ada polling angkatan, and I'm surprised by the fact that there are 2 people who voted me 'terjorok'. hahaha. Those 2 votes came from 2 of my bestfriends, who obviously been into my messy messy room and knew that I only shower 1 time a day. Hehehe.

6. Oh, and I also recommend Nasi Kuning, Pastel Macaroni, and Jus Mangga at RS Karyadi's Emergency Room. Seriously, they're the best. Sluurps.


Nighty Night!



Hugs,
TS

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Hush!

This is kinda embarrassing.
I can't believe he uploaded this video.
(no, boys, it's not a sex tape. =P)

Seriously. I'd do a re-take if I had known he'd upload it!

silakan tertawa, dihina, dilempar tomat, apapun lah, i want honest opinions. hahaha.



TS