Saturday, August 8, 2009

Yasmin Ahmad's Brilliant Works.

This video was directed by Yasmin Ahmad, and also one of the most inspiring, touching, heart-warming TV commercials I've ever seen.



I found a Behind The Scene video for "Funeral", where she had talked about the main idea of the well-known commercial.

She had said that it's a common global disease that people are reluctant to get married, because we tend to search for perfections on our partners or, for some, have the desire to become perfect. (ini gw banget, hahaha)
Well, guess what?
"Somebody actually love you for your imperfections, isn't that great? It could only happen with family." she said.


Another one of my favorites is her Tan Hong Ming's Love.

Yasmin Ahmad (July 1, 1958 - July 25, 2009) was a critically-acclaimed multi-award winning film director, writer and scriptwriter from Malaysia and was also the executive creative director at Leo Burnett Kuala Lumpur.


Regards,
TS

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Again!

I think I'm cursed.



Ngga deng. Hehe.

But seriously! Ada satu hal yang terus menerus terjadi dalam hidup gw sejak jaman dulu kala.
Again and again. And again.
,
and again.

Jadi ceritanya, ada seseorang, sebut saja Kumbang (bukan nama sebenarnya)... Err.. jangan kumbang deh, secara orang ini one of my VIP, so.. ayo kita cari nama yang bagusan dikit.


Leonardo?
Artemis?
Lee Donghae?


ah sudahlah.


Taufik. Namanya Taufik.

Gw biasa memanggil dia 'Kak' or sometimes 'si kakak'

Yak lanjut.
Si kakak ini bakal pulang ke Semarang seminggu lagi, setelah ngejalanin kompre (kayak KKN gitu) selama 2 bulan di Pemalang yang serasa 2 tahun. (Lebay deng, 1 bulan pertama dia pulang tiap minggu, so.. biasa aja. hehehe.) TAPI oh tapi.. Selesai kompre berarti dia udah selangkah lg menuju wisuda dokter bulan Oktober nanti. Which means.. he's moving back to Jakarta.

Which also means.. another long-freakin-distance relationship for me.

Now you understand why I think I'm cursed, right?
I almost always end up being in this kind of situation.
LDR, that is.

Apa ada yang pernah gw sakitin trus nyumpahin gw yah?
*yeah mantan-mantanku, silakan tertawa sepuasnya.
hehehe ngga deng. apa kabar kalian semua? :)*

Well anyway, ada satu (dari beberapa) hal POSITIF yang gw dapet dari having a long distance relationship : layaknya bank, gw jadi lebih Mandiri.
Serius, itu satu hal yang gw syukurin banget. :)

Gw ngga akan se-independen sekarang kalo gw ngga sering terjebak dalam keadaan pengen-ditemenin-pacar-tapi-dia-jauh-amat-yah-yaudah-ah-mau-gmana-lagi-masa-gini-doang-ga-bisa-dikerjain-sendiri.

Dan masih banyak hal positif lainnya sih. And the negative ones? Ngga usah disebutin lah ya, everybody knows long distance sucks. =P

In conclusion I think there are always gonna be the down side and great side about everything. Tergantung kitanya aja mau ngeliat dari sisi yang mana. Ya ga sih. ;)


Regards,
TS