Friday, August 26, 2011

Another August 26th

Kmu mau kado apa?


Aku mau kamuu selalu ada buat aku, selalu support aku, selalu sayang sama akuuu..


Ih gitu doang? kok gampang banget kadonya..


Kata siapa gampang? "Selalu" loh. Se-la-lu!


Oh iya deng.. Kalo gitu aku pikir2 dulu ya.. :D


Hahahhahaaha..



Happy Birthday, love.
Semoga kmu selalu tertawa bahagia seperti pagi ini. :)




TS

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Smitten


Love is a serious mental disease. -Plato




Hmmmm...




Don't cure me, then ;)


Love,
TS

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

just a thought on one fine june.

A secret should remain a secret.

But an interesting story you can't tell anyone is actually.. well, worthless, right?





Tess.

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Easy A



turns out to be a pretty good movie.
Hilarious and witty dialogue throughout the scenes. Well, the story's a typical high school comedy, but Emma Stone did a really amazing job! :)


My personal favorite : "Pocketful of Sunshine" scenes. ;D

Love,
TS

Friday, March 11, 2011

My (un)typical answer

Good looks stays in our minds for a while,
but a good conversation lingers longer.


Earlier in our relationship people often asks me, "What is it that you like about him?" Normally I would reply with a typical answer, like "You don't need a reason to love someone." or "Simply everything about him." Those answers are actually kinda true, but if you want my honest one, it would be this:

In addition to his charm, looks, cleverness and that he constantly always, always treats me like a lady, what I like most about him is.. the way he communicates with me.

He's the one I can speak about everything and also nothing.
We'd sit in a cafe for hours talking flight-of-ideas-ly until it's time for the waitresses to go home (maafkan kami ya mba dan mas waitress). Or spending time on the phone from after dinner until the Subuh prayer.

That's why this time, long distance is very easy for me. :)

Aku ga pernah ngobrol sama orang seperti aku ngobrol sama dia.
was my answer to a friend a few days ago.






Geez. I don't know why I made this kind of blog entry. Haha.

Have you ever had that time when you're in love and you just HAVE to tell the whole world about it? ;P

TS

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Who are we?

One of my college friend died last year.

It was the first time I've ever lost a friend. At the age of 23, it was quite shocking, actually. He wasn't a close one but we went to the same classes and had the same teacher as our counselor for four years, so we always met each other on the beginning of every semester.

At the night of his death almost all of my friends came to the hospital to pray and say goodbye.

And although I tried to hide or deny it.... that incident really changed my life. Or at least, the way I look at life.

Who are we? Who are we when it's our turn to lie there, with our eyes closed and our breath silenced?

We became nothing but pieces of memories. Some people might remember the way you smile, the clothes you often wear, the things you own, the car you drive, your GPA, how brilliant you are... some might not.

But they will remember the way you make them feel. Your kindness, the way you treat them, your politeness, the way you always lighten up the room.. Like the old saying; They probably won't remember what you did, but they will remember how you make them feel.

So the question is, how do you wanna be remembered?

Love,
TS

Friday, January 14, 2011